Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL47296-R1
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Therma-Tru Corporation
Address/Phone/Email 1750 Indian Wood Circle
Maumee, OH 43537
(813) 659-9197
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Michael Floccare
Address/Phone/Email 1 Horizon Way
Deerfield, IL 60015
(800) 843-7628
Michael.Floccare@fbin.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Certification Mark or Listing
 
Certification Agency National Accreditation & Management Institute
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D6352006
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
ASTM G1552005
TAS 202, 201, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL47296_R1_Equiv_of Standards (c).pdf
 
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option A
 
Date Submitted 08/16/2026
Date Validated 08/18/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 08/22/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
47296.1 a. Composite Jamb "Non-Impact" Composite Door Jambs and Sidelite Sills for use with Therma-Tru Side Hinged Opaque or Glazed Door and Sidelite Panels (OX, XO & OXO Outswing configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 47296.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL47296_R1_C_CAC_NI016460.02.pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 11/30/2028
Installation Instructions
 FL47296_R1_II_(b) Inst 47296.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL47296_R1_AE_(b) Eval 47296.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
47296.2 b. Composite Jamb "Impact" Composite Door Jambs and Sidelite Sills for use with Therma-Tru Side Hinged Opaque or Glazed Door and Sidelite Panels (OX, XO & OXO Outswing configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 47296.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL47296_R1_C_CAC_NI016459-R1.pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 11/30/2028
Installation Instructions
 FL47296_R1_II_(b) Inst 47296.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL47296_R1_AE_(b) Eval 47296.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
47296.3 c. Composite Jamb "Impact" Composite Door Jambs and Sidelite Sills for use with Therma-Tru Side Hinged Opaque or Glazed Door and Sidelite Panels (OX, XO & OXO Outswing configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 47296.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL47296_R1_C_CAC_NI016459-R1.pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 11/30/2028
Installation Instructions
 FL47296_R1_II_(b) Inst 47296.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL47296_R1_AE_(b) Eval 47296.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex