Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL9517-R14
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Applied For
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Westlake Davinci Roofscapes, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 13890 W. 101 St
Lenexa, KS 66215
(800) 328-4624
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Authorized Signature Tyler Newsome
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Products Introduced as a Result of New Technology
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Chris Bowness
Florida License PE-64748
Quality Assurance Entity QAI Laboratories
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2029
Validated By Ryan Dexter, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL9517_R14_COI_Florida Certificate of Independence 2026.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292020
ASTM D28432019
ASTM D6352018
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E1082025
ASTM G1552021
TAS 1002023
TAS 1102000
TAS 1252003
TAS 3011994
UL 5802006
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/15/2026
Date Validated
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
9517.1 DaVinci Slate, DaVinci Shake, Select Shake, Fancy Shake, Inspire Classic Slate, Province Slate, Province Shake Synthetic roof shake and slate of polymer-injection-mold fabrication
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-266
 Other: The design pressure noted in this application pertains to one particular system. Refer to the evaluation report for all systems design pressure, installation detail, and Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL9517_R14_II_0064-15-7-6136_IBC-FBC-CBC DaVinci Roofing EER_SEALED.pdf
 Verified By: Chris Bowness PE-64748
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL9517_R14_AE_0064-15-7-6136_IBC-FBC-CBC DaVinci Roofing EER_SEALED.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex