Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL9517-R11
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Westlake Davinci Roofscapes, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 13890 W. 101 St
Lenexa, KS 66215
(800) 328-4624
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Authorized Signature Tyler Newsome
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Products Introduced as a Result of New Technology
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Chris Bowness
Florida License PE-64748
Quality Assurance Entity QAI Laboratories
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan Dexter, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL9517_R11_COI_Florida Certificate of Independence 2023.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E1082017
ASTM G1552013
TAS 1002023
TAS 1252003
TAS 3011994
UL18972015
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/17/2023
Date Validated 10/17/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/22/2023
Date Approved 12/12/2023
Date Revised 04/01/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
9517.1 DaVinci Shake and Slate, Bellaforte Shake and Slate, Select Shake, Fancy Shake Diamond and Beaver Tail Synthetic roof shake and slate of polymer-injection-mold fabrication
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-169
 Other: The design pressure noted in this application pertains to one particular system. Refer to the evaluation report for all systems design pressure, installation detail, and Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL9517_R11_II_0064-15-3-5914_2023 FBC DaVinci Roofing.pdf
 Verified By: Chris Bowness PE-64748
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL9517_R11_AE_0064-15-3-5914_2023 FBC DaVinci Roofing.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex