Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL48213
Application Type New
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Pensmore Building Solutions, Inc
Address/Phone/Email PO Box 4688
Lake Charles, LA 70606
(608) 829-6720
fpa@qualtim.com
 
Authorized Signature Chris Scoville
fpa@qualtim.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Structural Components
Subcategory Insulation Form Systems
 
Compliance Method Certification Mark or Listing
 
Certification Agency DrJ Engineering LLC
Validated By Justin M Lanier, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ACI 3182019
ASTM C5782018
ASTM D16222020
ASTM D17612006
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E1192018
ASTM E26342018
ASTM E842018
ASTM E902009
NFPA 2862019
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option A
 
Date Submitted 05/27/2026
Date Validated 06/12/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 06/13/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
48213.1 Vertical Insulated Concrete Form (ICF) System Insulating concrete form system that will act as permanent formwork for cast-in-place reinforced or non-reinforced concrete.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other:  
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL48213_R0_C_CAC_260610_FL_CAC_Pensmore.pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 07/01/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL48213_R0_II_Installation Instructions.pdf
 Verified By: DrJ Engineering LLC
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL48213_R0_AE_260518_TER2511-111_FPA Sealed.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex