Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL27442-R11
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Applied For
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Bison Innovative Products
Address/Phone/Email 701 Osage Street
Bldg 2, Unit 120
Denver, CO 80204
(800) 333-4234
LSperiatu@fibergrate.com
 
Authorized Signature Lucian Speriatu
LSperiatu@fibergrate.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Structural Components
Subcategory Products Introduced as a Result of New Technology
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report John W. Knezevich, PE
Florida License PE-41961
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 10/12/2029
Validated By NEMO CERT, LLC (Validation)
 
 
Certificate of Independence FL27442_R11_COI_KC Certificate of Independence 2026 dss.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASCE 72022
ASCE 72016
ASTM C2971988
ASTM D11831987
ASTM D6382003
ASTM D9051989
ASTM E23222015
ASTM E6612003
ASTM G1552013
CISCA2007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL27442_R11_Equiv_Equivalent test standards 2026 dss.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/16/2026
Date Validated
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
27442.1 01 Bison Paver Tray/2cm Paver System Composite paver system: 2cm porcelain pavers, adhesive and steel tray on adjustable height pedestals and FS-12 fastening kits providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These product evaluation documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 - 3 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0417 Bison Paver Tray 2cm Paver PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260417 Bison Paver Tray 2cm Paver PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.2 02 Bison Paver Tray/2cm Paver Wind System Composite paver system: 2cm porcelain pavers, adhesive & steel tray, adjustable height pedestals, FS-12 fastening kits & perimeter ledger providing roof top decks a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These product evaluation documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 thru 6 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0418 Bison Paver Tray 2cm Paver Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260418 Bison Paver Tray 2cm Paver Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.3 03 Bison Paver Tray/2cm Paver High Wind System Composite paver system: 2cm porcelain pavers, adhesive & steel tray, adjustable height pedestals, FS-12 fastening kits, & perimeter ledger providing roof top decks a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These product evaluation documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1-3 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0419 Bison Paver Tray 2cm Paver High Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260419 Bison Paver Tray 2cm Paver High Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.4 04 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-1 Wind System Wood decking system consisting of wood tiles on adjustable height pedestals and FS-1 fastening kits providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 & 2 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0420 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-1 Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260420 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-1 Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.5 05 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-1 High Wind System Wood decking system consisting of wood tiles on adjustable height pedestals and FS-1 fastening kits with a perimeter ledger providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 & 2 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0421 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-1 High Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260421 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-1 High Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.6 06 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-12 Wind System Wood decking system consisting of wood tiles on adjustable height pedestals and FS-12 fastening kits providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 & 2 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0422 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-12 Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260422 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-12 Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.7 07 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-12 High Wind System Wood decking system consisting of wood tiles on adjustable height pedestals and FS-12 fastening kits with a perimeter ledger providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 & 2 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0423 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-12 High Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260423 Bison High-Density Wood Tile FS-12 High Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.8 08 Bison Mid-Density Wood Tile FS-12 Wind System Wood decking system consisting of wood tiles on adjustable height pedestals and FS-12 fastening kits with a perimeter ledger providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 thru 4 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0424 Bison Mid-Density Wood Tile FS-12 Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, P.E. FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260424 Bison Mid-Density Wood Tile FS-12 Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.9 09 Bison Paver Tray/Slab Paver System Composite paver system: Concrete or stone pavers, adhesive and steel tray on adjustable height pedestals and FS-12 fastening kits providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1-3 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0505 Bison Paver Tray Slab Paver PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260505 Bison Paver Tray Slab Paver PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.10 10 Bison Paver Tray/Slab Paver Wind System Composite paver system: Concrete or stone pavers, adhesive & steel tray on adjustable ht pedestals, FS-12 fastening kits, & perimeter ledger providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring Syst.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1-3 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0506 Bison Paver Tray Slab Paver Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W. Knezevich, PE FL PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260506 Bison Paver Tray Slab Paver Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27442.11 11 Bison Slab Paver FS-12 High Wind System Slab Paver System: Concrete or stone pavers on adjustable height pedestals, FS-12 fastening kits, & perimeter ledger providing roof top decks with a finished walkable surface, an Independent Exterior Elevated Flooring System.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +varies/-varies
 Other: These Product Evaluation Documents shall be used by a registered Architect or licensed Engineer for specific applications. This system is NOT suitable for installation in the High Velocity Hurricane Zone. Reference Tables 1 thru 4 and General Notes 7 & 8 of the Product Evaluation Document to evaluate compliance with specific site conditions.
Installation Instructions
 FL27442_R11_II_KC26-0507-R1 Bison Slab Paver FS-12 High Wind PED dss.pdf
 Verified By: John W Knezevich PE 41961
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27442_R11_AE_KC260507.01 Bison Slab Paver FS-12 High Wind PER dss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex