Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL14805-R7
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer DLP-Pressrite, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 2125 SW 60th WAY
HOLLYWOOD, FL 33023
(800) 243-7373
Brian@DLP-Pressrite.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Brian Phipps
Address/Phone/Email 2125 SW 60 Way
HOLLYWOOD, FL 33023
(800) 243-7373
DLPINDUSTRIES@AOL.COM
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL14805_R7_COI_(f) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL14805_R7_Equiv_of Standards (d).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 03/13/2025
Date Validated 04/10/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 04/14/2025
Date Approved 06/10/2025
Date Revised 10/03/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
14805.1 a. WINDSERT WINDSERTâ„¢ an operational Non-Impact Light Kit Assembly for Glazing Up To a 3'0 x 6'8 Door Panel
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(c) Inst 14805.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(c) Eval 14805.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.2 b. WINDSERT WINDSERTâ„¢ an operational Impact Light Kit Assembly for Glazing Up To a 3'0 x 6'8 Door Panel
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(c) Inst 14805.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(c) Eval 14805.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.3 c. WINDSERT WINDSERTâ„¢ an operational Impact Light Kit Assembly for Glazing Up To a 3'0 x 6'8 Door Panel
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(c) Inst 14805.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(c) Eval 14805.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.4 d. Aluminum Astragal Extruded Aluminum Astragal for use in an Inswing/Outswing Double Door application utilizing a 6'8 Fiberglass Door - (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.5 e. Aluminum Astragal Extruded Aluminum Astragal for use in an Inswing/Outswing Double Door application utilizing a 8'0 Fiberglass Door - (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.6 f. Aluminum Astragal Extruded Aluminum Astragal for use in an Inswing/Outswing Double Door application utilizing a 6'8 Fiberglass Door - (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.7 g. Aluminum Astragal Extruded Aluminum Astragal for use in an Outswing Double Door application utilizing a 8'0 Fiberglass Door - (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.8 h. Aluminum Extruded Thresholds "ISCS", "QOSR", "QOSH" and "ISHC" Series Aluminum Extruded Thresholds - Inswing / Outswing Series with Adjustable Aluminum Riser
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.9 i. Aluminum Extruded Thresholds "ISCS" and "ISSLB" Doors with Sidelite Series Aluminum Extruded Thresholds - Inswing Series with Adjustable Aluminum Riser
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14805.10 j. Aluminum Extruded Thresholds "QOSR" Series Aluminum Extruded Threshold - For use with Single or Double Door Outswing Applications
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14805.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14805_R7_II_(d) Inst 14805.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14805_R7_AE_(d) Eval 14805.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex