Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL31727-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer KP Building Products/CertainTeed
Address/Phone/Email 402 Boyer Circle
Williston, VT 05495
(905) 793-9462   Ext 28235
elena.gourianov@kaycan.com
 
Authorized Signature Gourianov Elena
elena.gourianov@kaycan.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Soffits
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert J. Amoruso, P.E.
Florida License PE-49752
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL31727_R4_COI_CI_2648_Rev4_Vinyl-Soffit_ss.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D36792017
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E3302014
ASTM G1552013
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL31727_R4_Equiv_EER_2648_Rev4_Vinyl-Soffit_ss.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/17/2023
Date Validated 10/17/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/21/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
31727.1 10" Perforated Vinyl Soffit 10" Perforated Vinyl Soffit - Unlimited Spans
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See installation instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL31727_R4_II_KPBP0005_RevC_10in_Perforated_Soffit-Unlimited_Span_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, P.E. FL P.E. No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31727_R4_AE_PER_2648_Rev4_Vinyl-Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31727.2 10" Perforated Vinyl Soffit & 10" Solid Vinyl Soffit 10" Perforated Vinyl Soffit & 10" Solid Vinyl Soffit - Single Spans
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See installation instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL31727_R4_II_KPBP0007_RevA_VinylSoffit_SingleSpan_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31727_R4_AE_PER_2648_Rev4_Vinyl-Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex