Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL42020-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Validated
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer CTI Door Components Inc
Address/Phone/Email 2500 Weaver Way Suite C
Atlanta, GA 30340
(770) 248-5678
matt@cti-mail.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL42020_R2_COI_(c) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D6352014
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19292016
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E28432016
ASTM E3302014
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL42020_R2_Equiv_of Standards (d).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 09/09/2026
Date Validated 09/12/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
42020.1 a. SuperCOMPFrame® SuperCOMPFrame® Composite Jambs (up to a Nominal 8'0) for use with side hinged "Impact" or "Non-Impact" entry door systems (Inswing and Outswing Configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 42020.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL42020_R2_II_(b) Inst 42020.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42020_R2_AE_(b) Eval 42020.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex