Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL16734-R7
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer dormakaba USA
Address/Phone/Email Dorma Drive
Drawer AC
Reamstown, PA 17567
(717) 336-3881
brian.lindemuth@dormakaba.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL16734_R7_COI_(f) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL16734_R7_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 06/23/2025
Date Validated 07/03/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 07/07/2025
Date Approved 08/12/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
16734.1 a. C800 Series C800 Grade 1 Heavy-Duty cylindrical lock; for use on a Steel Commercial Grade Door Panel - "Impact Rated" for Inswing or Outswing usage
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.2 b. C800 Series / DB600 Series C800 Grade 1 Heavy-Duty cylindrical lock in conjunction with the DB600 Deadbolt; for use on a Steel Commercial Grade Door Panel - "Impact Rated" for Inswing or Outswing usage
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.3 c. CL700 - CK700 Series / DB600 Series CL700/CK700 Grade 2 cylindrical lock in conjunction with the DB600 Deadbolt; for use on a Steel Commercial Grade Door Panel - "Impact Rated" for Inswing or Outswing usage
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.4 d. C500 Series C500 Grade 2 cylindrical lock; for use on a Steel Commercial Grade Door Panel - "Impact Rated" for Inswing or Outswing usage
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.5 e. C500 Series / DB600 Series C500 Grade 2 cylindrical lock in conjunction with the DB600 Deadbolt; for use on a Steel Commercial Grade Door Panel - "Impact Rated" for Inswing or Outswing usage
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.6 f. J300 Series J300 Grade 2 interconnected lockset suited for light-duty, commercial applications where single motion egress with a lock and a deadbolt is required.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon, F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.7 g. M9000 Series M9000 Series ANSI/BHMA Grade 1 Heavy-Duty Mortise Locksets available with a choice of Sectional or Escutcheon Trim.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(e) Inst 16734.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(e) Eval 16734.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.8 h. M1000 Series M1000 Series ANSI/BHMA Grade 1 Heavy-Duty Mortise Locksets available with a choice of Sectional or Escutcheon Trim.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(h) Inst 16734.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(g) Eval 16734.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16734.9 i. 40H Series 40H Series ANSI/BHMA Grade 1 Heavy-Duty Mortise Locksets available with a choice of Sectional or Escutcheon Trim.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 16734.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL16734_R7_II_(h) Inst 16734.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16734_R7_AE_(g) Eval 16734.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex