Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL48356
Application Type New
Code Version 2026
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer OLDCASTLE BUILDING ENVELOPE
Address/Phone/Email 803 Airport Road
Terrell, TX 75150
(972) 551-6232
knolan@obe.com
 
Authorized Signature Kristin Nolan
knolan@obe.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2029
Validated By Zachary R. Priest, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL48356_R0_COI_COI OBE SS 2024-05-02.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012024
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962023
ASTM E2832019
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/12/2026
Date Validated 08/14/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/19/2026
Date Approved 10/13/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
48356.1 PW-257 StormMax® Curtain Wall (HVHZ) (Impact) PW-257 StormMax® Curtain Wall (HVHZ) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL48356_R0_II_OBE022 SS 2026-08-06.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL48356_R0_AE_PER10789 SS 2026-08-06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex