Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL31550-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Eurocraft Industries, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 9251 NW 112 th AVE.
Medley, FL 33178
(305) 713-1871
info@eurocraft-usa.com
 
Authorized Signature Yuxmiell Mujica
info@eurocraft-usa.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative Rody Hernandez
Address/Phone/Email 7905 NW 77th Ave
Medley, FL 33166
(305) 713-1871
rhernandez@eurocraft-usa.com
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Single Hung
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Zachary R. Priest, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL31550_R5_COI_COI Eurocraft Industries, Inc. SS 2025-02-13.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/22/2025
Date Validated 10/22/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/27/2025
Date Approved 12/09/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
31550.1 200 Series Single Hung Window (HVHZ)(IMPACT) Aluminum Single Hung Window - Large Missile Impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation report for allowable design pressures, sizes, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL31550_R5_II_ECI024 SS 2025-10-20.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31550_R5_AE_PER10211 SS 2025-10-20.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex