Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29715-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29715_R2_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL29715_R2_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL29715_R2_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/20/2020
Date Validated 10/22/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/30/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29715.1 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1218-165-26-F Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +42.0/-46.0
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections and in any configuration
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IRC-1218-165-26-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IRC-1218-165-26-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.2 Amarr Lincoln 1000,1500,2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000,1500,2000 (Model 675) IRC-6218-110-15 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IRC-6218-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IRC-6218-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IRC-6218-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.3 Amarr Lincoln 1000,1500,2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000,1500,2000 (Model 675) IRC-6218-145-26 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.6/-35.7
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IRC-6218-145-26 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IRC-6218-145-26 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IRC-6218-145-26 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.4 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1020-130-26 Thru 20'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +22.9/-25.7
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-1020-130-26 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-1020-130-26 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-1020-130-26 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.5 Model 1000/Superflex (Amarr 2432/Superflex) IBC-1010-115-00-S Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +20.5/-22.0
 Other: Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections. Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-1010-115-00-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-1010-115-00-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-1010-115-00-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.6 Model 1000/Superflex (Amarr 2432/Superflex) IBC-1010-150-11-S Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +32.4/-37.7
 Other: Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections. Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-1010-150-11-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-1010-150-11-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-1010-150-11-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.7 Model 2500 (Amarr 2502, 2512);Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422);Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2510-150-15 Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +32.1/-37.3
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-2510-150-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2510-150-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2510-150-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.8 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-130-11-M Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.3/-28.5
 Other: Glazing available in every section except the bottom. Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-2709-130-11-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-11-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-11-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.9 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-130-00-A Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.3/-28.4
 Other: Available with one full view section;glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-2709-130-00-A Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-00-A Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-00-A Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29715.10 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-130-11-R Thru 9'-4 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.2/-28.4
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29715_R2_II_IBC-2709-130-11-R Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-11-R Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29715_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-11-R Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex