Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL46713
Application Type New
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Alleguard
Address/Phone/Email 10 Cadillac Drive Suite 100
Brentwood, TN 37027
(416) 410-5674   Ext 114
Gary.Brown@alleguard.com
 
Authorized Signature Gary Brown
Gary.Brown@alleguard.com
 
Technical Representative Gary Brown
Address/Phone/Email 10 Cadillac Drive Suite 100
Brentwood, TN 37027
(416) 410-5674   Ext 114
Gary.Brown@alleguard.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Gary Brown
Address/Phone/Email 10 Cadillac Drive Suite 100
Brentwood, TN 37027
(416) 410-5674   Ext 114
Gary.Brown@alleguard.com
 
Category Structural Components
Subcategory Insulation Form Systems
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Product Evaluation Entity
 
Evaluation Entity QAI Laboraotories Ltd
Quality Assurance Entity QAI Laboratories
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 04/30/2027
Validated By QAI Laboratories
 
 
Certificate of Independence
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM C5782018
ASTM D17612006
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM E1192018
ASTM E26342018
ASTM E842018
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option C
 
Date Submitted 04/30/2024
Date Validated 04/30/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 05/08/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
46713.1 Amvic Insulated Concrete Forms (ICF) Amvic Standard ICF are available in 4 inch, 6 inch, 8 inch, 10 inch and 12 inch concrete core sizes with various accessories.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL46713_R0_II_Amvic-ICF-Installation-Manual.pdf
 Verified By: QAI Laboraotories Ltd
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL46713_R0_AE_03. CERus-1028 - Foam Holdings dba Alleguard - AMVIC ICF - 2021 - 2015 IBC 29042024.pdf
46713.2 Amvic Plus 3.30 Insulated Concrete Forms (ICF) Amvic Plus 3.30 ICF are 3-1/4'' EPS faced for additional R-value, available in 6 inch and 8 inch concrete core sizes with various accessories.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL46713_R0_II_Amvic-ICF-Installation-Manual.pdf
 Verified By: QAI Laboraotories Ltd
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL46713_R0_AE_03. CERus-1028 - Foam Holdings dba Alleguard - AMVIC ICF - 2021 - 2015 IBC 29042024.pdf
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex