Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL46712-R0
Application Type New
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer CELLOFOAM NORTH AMERICA INC
Address/Phone/Email 1977 Weaver Court
Conyers, GA 30013
(404) 360-0018
tbulin@cellofoamna.com
 
Authorized Signature Tracy Bulin
tbulin@cellofoamna.com
 
Technical Representative Tracy Bulin
Address/Phone/Email 1070 Airport Pkwy
Gainesville, GA 30501
(404) 360-0018
tbulin@cellofoamna.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative April Cronin
Address/Phone/Email 1070 Airport Pkwy
Gainesville, GA 30501
(470) 367-3579
acronin@cellofoamna.com
 
Category Structural Components
Subcategory Insulation Form Systems
 
Compliance Method Certification Mark or Listing
 
Certification Agency Miami-Dade BCCO - CER
Validated By Miami-Dade BCCO - VAL
 
 
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM C1652017
ASTM C2032012
ASTM C2722018
ASTM C5182017
ASTM C578-182018
ASTM D16222014
ASTM D1929-122012
ASTM D21262015
ASTM D28632019
ASTM E842018
ASTM E962016
UL 7232018
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Approved Certification Agency
Approved Evaluation Entity
Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect

FL46712_R0_Equiv_24062604 Miami Dade NOA-Cellofoam EPS Type I - Approved.pdf
FL46712_R0_Equiv_FL17650-R3 CNA15001.3 2023 FBC Eval EPS Insulation final.pdf
 
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option A
 
Date Submitted 04/29/2024
Date Validated 08/13/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 08/18/2024
Date Revised 01/27/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
46712.1 Expanded Polystyrene Block Insulation EIFS/SIPS Systems
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other:  
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL46712_R0_C_CAC_24062604 Miami Dade NOA-Cellofoam EPS Type I - Approved.pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 02/24/2026
Installation Instructions
 FL46712_R0_II_24062604 Miami Dade NOA-Cellofoam EPS Type I - Approved.pdf
 Verified By: Miami-Dade BCCO - CER
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL46712_R0_AE_022924 Evaluation Audit Report.pdf
 FL46712_R0_AE_FL17650-R3 CNA15001.3 2023 FBC Eval EPS Insulation final.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex