Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL16880-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Carlisle SynTec Systems
Address/Phone/Email 1285 Ritner Highway
P.O. Box 7000
Carlisle, PA 17013
(717) 245-7000
robert.patton@carlisleccm.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Patton
robert.patton@carlisleccm.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Patton
Address/Phone/Email 1555 Ritner Highway
Carlisle, PA 17013
(717) 245-7264
Robert.PATTON@syntec.carlisle.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Single Ply Roof Systems
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert Nieminen
Florida License PE-59166
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/14/2023
Validated By John W. Knezevich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL16880_R4_COI_2020_01_COI_NIEMINEN.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D44342012
ASTM D46372014
ASTM D56022018
ASTM D56352018
ASTM D61632015
ASTM D61642011
ASTM D68782013
ASTM G1542012
ASTM G1552013
FM 44702016
FM 44742011
TAS 1142011
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/13/2020
Date Validated 11/20/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/29/2020
Date Approved 02/09/2021
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
16880.1 Carlisle Multiple-Ply Roof Systems, HVHZ jurisdictions Fleecebacked thermoplastic or thermoset roof cover atop modified bitumen base ply.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-240
 Other: 1.) The design pressure noted herein pertains to one system. Refer to ER Appendix for all systems and maximum design pressures. 2.) Refer to ER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL16880_R4_II_2020_11_11_FINAL_A1_ER_CARLISLE_MULTI-PLY, HVHZ_FL16880-R4.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16880_R4_AE_2020_11_11_FINAL_A1_ER_CARLISLE_MULTI-PLY, HVHZ_FL16880-R4.pdf
 FL16880_R4_AE_2020_11_11_FINAL_ER_CARLISLE_MULTI-PLY, HVHZ_FL16880-R4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16880.2 Carlisle Multiple-Ply Roof Systems, NON-HVHZ jurisdictions Fleecebacked thermoplastic or thermoset roof cover atop modified bitumen base ply.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-240
 Other: 1.) The design pressure noted herein pertains to one system. Refer to ER Appendix for all systems and maximum design pressures. 2.) Refer to ER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL16880_R4_II_2020_11_11_FINAL_A1_ER_CARLISLE_MULTI-PLY_FL16880-R4.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16880_R4_AE_2020_11_11_FINAL_ER_CARLISLE_MULTI-PLY_FL16880-R4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex