Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL31372-R14
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2030
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL31372_R14_COI_Statement of Independence 2025.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082017
ANSI/DASMA 1152017
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL31372_R14_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/15/2025
Date Validated 10/17/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/19/2025
Date Approved 12/09/2025
Date Revised 08/12/2026
 
Summary of Products
          Page 1 / 3    
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
31372.1 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675) IRC-6209-169-15 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +45.3/-51.2
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6209-169-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6209-169-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.2 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675) IRC-6209-169-15-I Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +45.2/-53.4
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6209-169-15-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6209-169-15-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.3 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6210-175-21-I Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +48.0/-56.1
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6210-175-21-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6210-175-21-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.4 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6212-175-24-I Thru 12'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +47.4/-54.8
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6212-175-24-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6212-175-24-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.5 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6218-110-15 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6218-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6218-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.6 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6218-130-24 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6218-130-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6218-130-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.7 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6218-145-26 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.6/-35.7
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6218-145-26 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6218-145-26 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.8 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-100-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.2/-17.2
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Long Panel glazing only available in top section. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-100-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-100-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.9 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-110-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.3/-20.8
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Long Panel glazing only available in top section. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.10 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-120-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +21.8/-24.5
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Short Panel glass only. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-120-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-120-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.11 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-130-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.6/-29.1
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-130-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.12 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-130-17-L Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.6/-29.1
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Long Panel glazing only available in top section. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-130-17-L Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-130-17-L Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.13 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6218-130-24-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6218-130-24-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6218-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.14 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6218-155-26-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +37.0/-40.6
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6218-155-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6218-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.15 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6209-150-15-I Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +35.6/-42.1
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6209-150-15-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6209-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.16 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-130-15-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.6/-29.1
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Vertical Row Glazing Available.
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-130-15-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-130-15-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.17 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-156-26-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-42.0
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-156-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-156-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.18 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-140-24-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +29.7/-33.8
 Other: Short panel impact glazing available. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-140-24-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-140-24-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.19 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6218-120-17-L Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +21.6/-24.5
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Glazing also available down the sides vertically as well as across the top. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6218-120-17-L Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6218-120-17-L Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
31372.20 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6216-120-15-L Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +21.8/-24.8
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions. Long Panel glazing only available in top section or down the sides vertically. Short Panel glazing available down the sides vertically. Glazing meets ASTM E1300
Installation Instructions
 FL31372_R14_II_IRC-6216-120-15-L Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL31372_R14_AE_IRC-6216-120-15-L Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
          Page 1 / 3    
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex