Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL30712-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Novatech Entry Doors LLC
Address/Phone/Email 3092 English Creek Ave
Egg Harbor Township, NJ 08234
(609) 457-6634
Stephen.Nixon@novatechgroup.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL30712_R4_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292012
ASTM D28432010
ASTM D6352010
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3312000
ASTM G1552005
TAS 2021994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL30712_R4_Equiv_of Standards (f).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/23/2024
Date Validated 08/27/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/28/2024
Date Approved 10/15/2024
Date Revised 10/17/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
30712.1 a. "PolyPro" Injection Molded Frame "PolyPro" Injection Molded Frame Light Kit Series with non-Impact Door Glass Assembly for Glazing Up to a 3'0 x 8'0 Door Panel
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30712.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30712_R4_II_(h) Inst 30712.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30712_R4_AE_(h) Eval 30712.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30712.2 b. "PC/ABS" Injection Molded Frame "PC/ABS" Injection Molded Frame Light Kit Series with non-Impact Door Glass Assembly for Glazing Up to a 3'0 x 8'0 Door Panel
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30712.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30712_R4_II_(h) Inst 30712.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30712_R4_AE_(h) Eval 30712.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30712.3 c. "Extruded Vinyl Frame" "Extruded Vinyl Frame" Light Kit Series with non-Impact Door Glass Assembly for Glazing Up to a 3'0 x 8'0 Door Panel
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30712.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30712_R4_II_(h) Inst 30712.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30712_R4_AE_(h) Eval 30712.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex