Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15404-R7
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kawneer Company
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6436
npdservices@arconic.com
 
Authorized Signature Khanh Bui
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Technical Representative Khanh Bui
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Ct
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 449-5555
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Mr. Scott Near
Address/Phone/Email 500 East 12th Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
(570) 784-8000
scott.near@alcoa.com
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Storefronts
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Warren W. Schaefer
Florida License PE-44135
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By T.E. Lunn, PE, LLC
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15404_R7_COI_Certificate of independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312009
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/12/2023
Date Validated 07/22/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 07/28/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
Date Revised 07/09/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15404.1 IR501T & IR501UT Storefront System IR501T & IR501UT Large Missile Impact Storefront System (Wet glazed)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Storefront size, pressure, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawings No. 1758. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. This storefront system is rated as a wind zone 4 missile level "D" product.
Installation Instructions
 FL15404_R7_II_Drawing 1758.pdf
 Verified By: Warren W. Schaefer, P.E. 44135
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15404_R7_AE_evaluation report WWS-208.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15404.2 IR501T & IR501UT Storefront System IR501T & IR501UT Large Missile Impact Storefront System (Dry glazed)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Storefront size, pressure, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawings No. 1760. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. This storefront system is rated as a wind zone 4 missile level "D" product.
Installation Instructions
 FL15404_R7_II_Drawing 1760.pdf
 Verified By: Warren W. Schaefer, P.E. 44135
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15404_R7_AE_evaluation report WWS-209.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15404.3 IR501T & IR501UT Storefront System IR501T & IR501UT Small Missile Impact Storefront System
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Storefront size, pressure, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawings No. 1759. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. This storefront system is rated as a wind zone 4 missile level "A" product.
Installation Instructions
 FL15404_R7_II_Drawing 1759.pdf
 Verified By: Warren W. Schaefer, P.E. 44135
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15404_R7_AE_evaluation report WWS-210.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15404.4 IR501T & IR501UT Storefront System IR501T & IR501UT Large Missile Impact Storefront System (Wet glazed) (Missile Level "E" Impact Rated)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Storefront size, pressure, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawings No. 1981. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. This storefront system is rated as a wind zone 4 missile level "E" product.
Installation Instructions
 FL15404_R7_II_Drawing 1981.pdf
 Verified By: Warren W. Schaefer, P.E. 44135
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15404_R7_AE_Evaluation report WWS-379.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex