Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL22514-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL22514_R4_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082005
ANSI/DASMA 1152005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL22514_R4_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL22514_R4_Equiv_ASTM E330 Comparison.pdf
FL22514_R4_Equiv_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
FL22514_R4_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/29/2020
Date Validated 10/29/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
22514.1 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1014-104-15 Thru 14'2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.1/-17.2
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL22514_R4_II_IBC-1014-104-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1014-104-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1014-104-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22514.2 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1014-150-15 Thru 14'2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.5/-35.9
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL22514_R4_II_IBC-1014-150-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1014-150-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1014-150-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22514.3 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1009-150-15-F Thru 9'2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.7/-38.4
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL22514_R4_II_IBC-1009-150-15-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1009-150-15-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1009-150-15-F Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22514.4 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1009-195-15-F Thru 9'2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +55.1/-64.5
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL22514_R4_II_IBC-1009-195-15-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22514_R4_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1009-195-15-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22514.5 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1018-130-24-I Thru 18'2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +23.0/-26.0
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL22514_R4_II_IBC-1018-130-24-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1018-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_IBC-1018-130-24-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL22514_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex