Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL32097-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Westlake Davinci Roofscapes, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 13890 W. 101 St
Lenexa, KS 66215
(800) 328-4624
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Authorized Signature Tyler Newsome
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Siding
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Christopher Bowness
Florida License PE-64748
Quality Assurance Entity QAI Laboratories
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan Dexter, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL32097_R3_COI_Florida Certificate of Independence 2025.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASCE 72022
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM D72542017
ASTM E3302021
ASTM E3312016
ASTM E8418b
ASTM G1552013
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/01/2025
Date Validated 08/05/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/08/2025
Date Approved 10/14/2025
Date Revised 10/15/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
32097.1 Hand-split Shake Siding Polymer siding shake, 8" or 10" wide by 18" long.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +na/-90 psf
 Other: Maximum pressure of HVHZ assembly detail shown. See evaluation report for various assembly details and design pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL32097_R3_II_0064-22-4-5986_2023 FBC-2024 IBC_Handsplit EER.pdf
 Verified By: Chris Bowness, P.E. PE-64748
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL32097_R3_AE_0064-22-4-5986_2023 FBC-2024 IBC_Handsplit EER.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex