Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL21503-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL21503_R4_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL21503_R4_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL21503_R4_Equiv_ASTM E330 Comparison.pdf
FL21503_R4_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
FL21503_R4_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/29/2020
Date Validated 10/29/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
21503.1 Amarr Stratford 3000 (Model 1500);Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200);Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1550) IRC-1509-155-15-I Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-45.0
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IRC-1509-155-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_IRC-1509-155-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IRC-1509-155-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.2 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1009-195-15-I Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +55.1/-64.5
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-1009-195-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1009-195-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.3 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1010-130-11 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.1/-28.0
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-1010-130-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1010-130-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1010-130-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.4 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1012-104-11 Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.3/-17.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-1012-104-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1012-104-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1012-104-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.5 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1012-130-15 Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +23.8/-27.3
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-1012-130-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1012-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1012-130-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.6 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1016-150-26-I Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +31.2/-35.3
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-1016-150-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1016-150-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-1016-150-26-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.7 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022);Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422) IBC-2409-169-15-I Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +41.0/-48.1
 Other: No impact glazing available
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-2409-169-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-2409-169-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.8 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022);Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422) IBC-2410-169-21-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +40.7/-47.3
 Other: No impact glazing available
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-2410-169-21-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-2410-169-21-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21503.9 Model 2000/3550 (Amarr 2002/3552, 2012/3552, 2022/3552);Model 2400/3550 (Amarr 2402/3552, 2412/3552, 2422/3552) IBC-2450-140-63 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +27.9/-32.5
 Other: Contains Full View sections
Installation Instructions
 FL21503_R4_II_IBC-2450-140-63 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-2450-140-63 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21503_R4_AE_IBC-2450-140-63 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex