Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL7152-R10
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-48579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 01/01/2026
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL7152_R10_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
DASMA 1082005
DASMA 1152005
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL7152_R10_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL7152_R10_Equiv_ASTM E330 Comparison.pdf
FL7152_R10_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
FL7152_R10_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/29/2020
Date Validated 10/29/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2020
Date Approved 12/15/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
7152.1 Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950), Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (24 Ga only, Model 655) IRC-9509-180-21 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +51.1/-60.3
 Other: Glazing is not available. Approved for use in HVHZ.
Installation Instructions
 FL7152_R10_II_IRC-9509-180-21 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine FL PE 48579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL7152_R10_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_Heritage doors with wood overlay.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_IRC-9509-180-21 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_Salt Spray Test update FL 7152-R5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
7152.2 Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950), Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (24 Ga only, Model 655) IRC-9509-169-15 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +45.3/-51.2
 Other: Glazing is not available. Approved for use in HVHZ.
Installation Instructions
 FL7152_R10_II_IRC-9509-169-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine FL PE 48579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL7152_R10_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_Heritage doors with wood overlay.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_IRC-9509-169-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_Salt Spray Test update FL 7152-R5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
7152.3 Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950), Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (24 Ga only, Model 655) IRC-9516-169-26 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +45.8/-49.3
 Other: Glazing is not available. Approved for use in HVHZ.
Installation Instructions
 FL7152_R10_II_IRC-9516-169-26 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine FL PE 48579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL7152_R10_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_Heritage doors with wood overlay.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_IRC-9516-169-26 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL7152_R10_AE_Salt Spray Test update FL 7152-R5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex