Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL30075-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL30075_R2_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL30075_R2_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/20/2020
Date Validated 10/22/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/30/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
30075.1 Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-1616-100-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.2/-17.2
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IRC-1616-100-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IRC-1616-100-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IRC-1616-100-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.2 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1009-130-11-I Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +24.3/-28.4
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-1009-130-11-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1009-130-11-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1009-130-11-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.3 Model 1700 (Amarr 2732); Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1710-110-11 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +17.3/-20.1
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-1710-110-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1710-110-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1710-110-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.4 Model 1700 (Amarr 2732); Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1710-100-00 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +14.3/-16.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-1710-100-00 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1710-100-00 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1710-100-00 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.5 Model 1700 (Amarr 2732); Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1712-110-15 Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +17.0/-19.5
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-1712-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1712-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-1712-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.6 Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422);Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2414-130-24-I Thru 14'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +23.5/-26.7
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2414-130-24-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2414-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2414-130-24-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.7 Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422);Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2414-150-24-I Thru 14'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +31.5/-35.9
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2414-150-24-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2414-150-24-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2414-150-24-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.8 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742); Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-120-00-R Thru 9'-4" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +20.6/-24.2
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2709-120-00-R Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2709-120-00-R Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2709-120-00-R Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.9 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742); Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2712-130-15-M Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +23.8/-27.3
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions;Glazing available in multiple sections except the bottom.
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2712-130-15-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2712-130-15-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2712-130-15-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.10 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742); Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-110-00-M Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +17.4/-20.4
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions;Glazing available in multiple sections except the bottom.
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2709-110-00-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2709-110-00-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2709-110-00-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.11 Model 2700/3550 (Amarr 2742/3552);Model 2720/3550 (Amarr 2042/3552) IBC-2712-104-00-A Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.3/-17.6
 Other: Available with one full view section;glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2712-104-00-A Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2712-104-00-A Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2712-104-00-A Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30075.12 Model 2700/3550 (Amarr 2742/3552);Model 2720/3550 (Amarr 2042/3552) IBC-2710-120-00-A Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +20.5/-23.8
 Other: Available with one full view section;glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL30075_R2_II_IBC-2710-120-00-A Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2710-120-00-A Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30075_R2_AE_IBC-2710-120-00-A Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex