Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL19007-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Doers Window Manufacturing, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 10741 Crossroads Commerce Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 626-6000
danochstein@doerswindow.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2023
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL19007_R8_COI_(k) Certificate of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
101/I.S.21997
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402005
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D6351998
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962005
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E842005
ASTM G261995
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL19007_R8_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/13/2020
Date Validated 08/25/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/26/2020
Date Approved 10/13/2020
 
Summary of Products
          Page 1 / 2    
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
19007.1 a. Diamond Series 6'8 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.2 b. Diamond Series 6'8 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.3 c. Diamond Series 6'8 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.4 d. Diamond Series 6'8 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.5 e. Diamond Series 6'8 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.6 f. Diamond Series 8'0 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.7 g. Diamond Series 8'0 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.8 h. Diamond Series 8'0 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.9 i. Diamond Series 8'0 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.10 j. Diamond Series 8'0 "Non-Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.11 k. Diamond Series 6'8 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.12 l. Diamond Series 6'8 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.13 m. Diamond Series 6'8 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.14 n. Diamond Series 6'8 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.15 o. Diamond Series 6'8 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.16 p. Diamond Series 8'0 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.17 q. Diamond Series 8'0 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.17 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.18 r. Diamond Series 8'0 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.18 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.19 s. Diamond Series 8'0 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.19 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.19.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19007.19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19007.20 t. Diamond Series 8'0 "Impact" Flush Glazed Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19007.20 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19007_R8_II_(k) Inst 19007.20.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19007_R8_AE_(k) Eval 19077.20.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
          Page 1 / 2    
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex