Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL19036-R11
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Pending FBC Approval
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Vision Hollow Metal Limited
Address/Phone/Email 400 Zenway BVLD.
Woodbridge, NON-US
(905) 851-1121
Nick@vhmetal.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Nick Siragusa
Address/Phone/Email 400 Zenway Blvd. Unit #1
Woodbridge, NON-US 11111
(905) 851-1211
nsiragusa@visionhollowmetal.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL19036_R11_COI_(l) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL19036_R11_Equiv_of Standards (j).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/05/2026
Date Validated 10/05/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/14/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
19036.1 a. LS18 Series Up to a Nominal 4'0 x 8'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Glazed or Louvered Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.2 b. LS18 Series Up to a Nominal 8'0 x 8'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Glazed or Louvered Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Outswing Double Configuration "XX")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.3 c. LS2075 Series Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 - 20 ga. "Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.4 d. LS1875 Series Up to a Nominal 8'0 x 8'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Outswing Single or Double Configurations "X or XX")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.5 e. LS2075 Series Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 - 20 ga. "Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door in a 18 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Inswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.6 f. LS1875 Series Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door in a 18 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Inswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.7 g. LS20 w/ Adj. Frame Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 6'8 - 20 ga. "Non-Impact" Opaque w/ Vision Lite Commercial Steel Door (Polystyrene Core) in a 18 ga. Adjustable Steel Frame (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.8 h. LS20 w/ Adj. Frame Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 6'8 - 20 ga. "Non-Impact" Opaque w/ Vision Lite Commercial Steel Door (Honeycomb Core) in a 18 ga. Adjustable Steel Frame (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.9 i. LS20 w/ Modular Frame Adaptation Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 6'8 - 20 ga. "Non-Impact" Opaque w/ Vision Lite Commercial Steel Door (Polystyrene Core) in a 18 ga. Adjustable Steel Frame (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.10 j. LS20 w/ Modular Frame Adaptation Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 6'8 - 20 ga. "Non-Impact" Opaque w/ Vision Lite Commercial Steel Door (Honeycomb Core) in a 18 ga. Adjustable Steel Frame (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.11 k. LS20 - 16 Ga. HMF w/ Nailing Flange Up to a 3'0 x 7'0 - 20 ga. "Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door (Available with Polystyrene or Honeycomb Core) in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Frame w/ Nailing Flange (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.12 l. LS20 - 16 Ga. HMF w/ Nailing Flange Up to a 3'0 x 7'0 - 20 ga. "Non-Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door w/ 10" x 10" View Lite Insert (Polystyrene or Honeycomb Core) in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Frame w/ Nailing Flange (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.13 m. LS20 - 16 Ga. HMF w/ Nailing Flange Up to a 3'0 x 7'0 - 20 ga. "Impact" Opaque Commercial Steel Door (Polystyrene or Honeycomb Core) in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Frame w/ Nailing Flange (Outswing Single Configuration "X") with Rim Panic Bar / Deadbolt
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19036.14 n. LS18 Series Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Opaque Steel Door with or without a 5" x 20" D.L.O. Vision Lite Kit Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Inswing/Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 19036.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL19036_R11_II_(j) Inst 19036.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19036_R11_AE_(j) Eval 19036.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex