Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL41361-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments QA called into question on 3/8/23. m.c.
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Verea System LLC dba Mastergrip Co
Address/Phone/Email 4738 NW 59th MNR
Coconut Creek, FL 33073
(754) 368-0539
vereasystem@gmail.com
 
Authorized Signature Eusebio Ramirez
vereasystem@gmail.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Underlayments
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Scott Wolters
Florida License PE-62354
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2023
Validated By Lucas A. Turner, P.E., MBA
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL41361_R3_COI_Verea COI.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19702015
ASTM D2262009
ASTM D45332015
ASTM D48692016
ASTM D50352019
ASTM E1082016
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/24/2022
Date Validated 10/26/2022
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/28/2022
Date Approved 12/13/2022
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
41361.1 Mastergrip/SR Mechanically Fastened Fire-Retardant Synthetic Underlayment
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please See Eval Report for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL41361_R3_II_Verea Eval4.pdf
 Verified By: Scott Wolters FLPE# 62354
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL41361_R3_AE_Verea Eval4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
41361.2 Mastergrip/SR Self-Adhered Fire-Retardant Synthetic Underlayment
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please see Eval Report for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL41361_R3_II_Verea2 Eval.pdf
 Verified By: Scott Wolters FLPE# 62354
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL41361_R3_AE_Verea2 Eval.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex