Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15737-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Brannen Millwork Company
Address/Phone/Email 3379 Highway 46 East
Register, GA 30452
(912) 488-2397
brettscrews@frontiernet.net
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15737_R5_COI_(g) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402005
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL15737_R5_Equiv_of Standards (g).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/17/2023
Date Validated 10/19/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/25/2023
Date Approved 12/12/2023
Date Revised 10/18/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15737.1 a. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed Stile and Rail Wood Door - Outswing/Inswing (Single - X Configuration; Nominal 9'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.2 b. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Door with Sidelite(s) - Outswing/Inswing (Single - OXO, OX or XO Configurations; Nominal 8'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.3 c. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Door with Transom - Outswing/Inswing (Single - O/X Configuration up to 8'0 in Door Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.4 d. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Door with Sidelite(s) and Transom - Outswing/Inswing (Single - O/OXO, O/OX or O/XO Configurations; Nominal 8'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.5 e. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Doors with Transom - Outswing/Inswing - (Double - O/XX Configuration; Nominal 9'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.6 f. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Door with Sidelite(s) and Transom - Outswing/Inswing (Single - O/OXO, O/OX or O/XO Configurations; Nominal 9'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.7 g. "Euro Frame" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed "Euro Frame" Stile and Rail Wood Door - Outswing/Inswing (Single - X Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Brannen Millwork (See 15737.7 - 2014 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.8 h. "Euro Frame" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque "Euro Frame" Stile and Rail Wood Door with Sidelite(s) - Outswing/Inswing (Single - OXO, OX or XO Configurations; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Brannen Millwork (See 15737.8 - 2014 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.9 i. "Euro Frame" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque "Euro Frame" Stile and Rail Wood Doors - Outswing/Inswing - (Double Radius or Square Top - XX Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Brannen Millwork (See 15737.9 - 2014 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.10 j. "Euro Frame" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque "Euro Frame" Stile and Rail Wood Doors with Sidelites - Outswing/Inswing - (Double - OXXO Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Brannen Millwork (See 15737.10 - 2014 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.11 k. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed Stile and Rail Wood Door - Outswing/Inswing (Single - X Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.12 l. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Door with Sidelite(s) - Outswing/Inswing (Single - OXO, OX or XO Configurations; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.13 m. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Doors - Outswing/Inswing - (Double Radius or Square Top - XX Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.14 n. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed or Opaque Stile and Rail Wood Doors with Sidelites - Outswing/Inswing - (Double - OXXO Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.15 o. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed Narrow Stile and Rail Wood Door -Outswing/Inswing (X and XX Configurations; Max. Door Panel Size Nominal 3'0 x 10'0)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.16 p. "Non-Impact" TDL Wood Entry Door "Non-Impact" True Divided Lite Stile and Rail Wood Door with True Divided Lite Transom - Outswing (Double - XX Configuration; Nominal 10'0 Door Panel Height; Monolithic Glazing)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.17 q. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed Narrow Stile and Rail Wood Door -Outswing/Inswing (X and XX Configurations; Max. Door Panel Size Nominal 3'6 x 10'0)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.17 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15737.18 r. "Impact" Wood Entry Door "Impact" Glazed Narrow Stile and Rail Wood Door -Outswing/Inswing (X and XX Configurations; Max. Door Panel Size Nominal 3'6 x 10'0)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15737.18 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15737_R5_II_(g) Inst 15737.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15737_R5_AE_(g) Eval 15737.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex