Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL42568-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Applied For
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2031
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL42568_R3_COI_Statement of Independence 2026.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
DASMA 1082017
DASMA 1152017
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL42568_R3_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/16/2026
Date Validated
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
42568.1 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C509-100-00 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.8/-18.7
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C509-100-00 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C509-100-00 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.2 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C509-120-11 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +22.8/-26.9
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C509-120-11 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C509-120-11 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.3 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C509-155-15-I Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-44.9
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C509-155-15-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C509-155-15-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.4 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C516-110-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.3/-20.8
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C516-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C516-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.5 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C516-130-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.6/-29.1
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C516-130-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C516-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.6 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C516-155-26-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +36.4/-41.4
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C516-155-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C516-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.7 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C518-110-15 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C518-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C518-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.8 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500); Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C518-155-26-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +37.0/-40.6
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-C518-155-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-C518-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.9 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P509-120-11 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +22.8/-26.9
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P509-120-11 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P509-120-11 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.10 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P509-130-11 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P509-130-11 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P509-130-11 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.11 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P509-155-15-I Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-44.9
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P509-155-15-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P509-155-15-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.12 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P516-110-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.3/-20.8
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P516-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P516-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.13 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P516-155-26-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +37.0/-41.4
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P516-155-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P516-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.14 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P518-110-15 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P518-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P518-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.15 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P518-130-24-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: No glazing available
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P518-130-24-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P518-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
42568.16 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice DC500 (Model D500) IRC-P518-155-26-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +37.0/-40.6
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate
Installation Instructions
 FL42568_R3_II_IRC-P518-155-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL42568_R3_II_Saltwater Environment Requirements.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42568_R3_AE_IRC-P518-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex