Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL47102
Application Type New
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer WINCO
Address/Phone/Email 6200 Maple Avenue
St Louis, MO 63130
(314) 725-8088   Ext 285
andrewkearney@wincowindow.com
 
Authorized Signature Andrew Kearney
andrewkearney@wincowindow.com
 
Technical Representative Andrew Kearney
Address/Phone/Email 6200 Maple Ave
St. Louis, MO 63130
(314) 725-8088   Ext 285
andrewkearney@wincowindow.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Marcus Thomas
Address/Phone/Email 6200 Maple Ave
St. Louis, MO 63130
(314) 725-8088   Ext 234
MarcusThomas@wincowindow.com
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Awning
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Wayne K. Helmila
Florida License PE-59092
Quality Assurance Entity Fenestration and Glazing Industry Alliance (formerly AAMA)
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 04/20/2026
Validated By Scott Wolters, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL47102_R0_COI_WKH - 2308268 - 1150S [FX-PO] (Impact) D Missile - Stamped Eval Report - 2023.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 4502020
AAMA 5062016
ASTM E13002016
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E3302021
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/21/2024
Date Validated 01/03/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 01/03/2025
Date Approved 02/11/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
47102.1 1150S 1150S - D Missile - Awning or Fixed
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +75/-75
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL47102_R0_II_WKH - 1150S PO-FX Install - D Missile - F-Clip Stamped Drawings - 2023.pdf
 FL47102_R0_II_WKH - 1150S PO-FX Install - D Missile - SnapTrim Stamped Drawings - 2023.pdf
 FL47102_R0_II_WKH - 1150S PO-FX Install - D Missile - SubFrame Stamped Drawings - 2023.pdf
 Verified By: Wayne K. Helmila 59092
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL47102_R0_AE_WKH - 2308268 - 1150S [FX-PO] (Impact) D Missile - Stamped Eval Report - 2023.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
47102.2 1150S 1150S - E Missile - Awning or Fixed
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +80/-80
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL47102_R0_II_WKH - 1150S PO-FX Install - E Missile - F-Clip Stamped Srawings - 2023.pdf
 FL47102_R0_II_WKH - 1150S PO-FX Install - E Missile - SnapTrim Stamped Drawings - 2023.pdf
 FL47102_R0_II_WKH - 1150S PO-FX Install - E Missile - SubFrame Stamped Drawings - 2023.pdf
 Verified By: Wayne K. Helmila 59092
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL47102_R0_AE_WKH - 2308268 - 1150S [FX-PO] (Impact) E Missile - Stamped Eval Report - 2023.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex