Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL46878-R1
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer E.S. Windows, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 10653 NE Quaybridge Ct.
Miami, FL 33138
(305) 638-5151
ssabagh@energiasolarsa.com
 
Authorized Signature Yiping Wang
mcyengineering@outlook.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sliding Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity Keystone Certifications, Inc.
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 03/20/2035
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL46878_R1_COI_Certificate of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI Z97.12014
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3312016
ASTM G1552013
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/21/2025
Date Validated 10/22/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2025
Date Approved 12/09/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
46878.1 Series ES-SGD1010T sliding glass door (2 track) - L.M.I. Series ES-SGD1010T sliding glass door - large missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +75/-75
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL46878_R1_II_Series 1010T sliding glass door - 2 TRACK FL46878.1 AD24-18 REV10222025-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL46878_R1_AE_EVR 1010T SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
46878.2 Series ES-SGD1010T sliding glass door (3 track) - L.M.I. Series ES-SGD1010T sliding glass door - large missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +75/-75
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL46878_R1_II_Series 1010T sliding glass door - 3 TRACK FL46878.2 AD24-21 REV10222025-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL46878_R1_AE_EVR 1010T SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
46878.3 Series ES-SGD1010T sliding glass door (4 track)- L.M.I. Series ES-SGD1010T sliding glass door (4 track)- large missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +75/-75
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL46878_R1_II_Series 1010T sliding glass door - 4 TRACK FL46878.3 AD24-22 REV10222025-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL46878_R1_AE_EVR 1010T SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex