Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15135-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Taylor Entrance Systems
Address/Phone/Email 631 N. 1st Street
West Branch, MI 48661
(800) 248-3600   Ext 60241
kevin.bulow@taylordoor.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Kevin Bulow
Address/Phone/Email 631 North First Street
West Branch, MI 48661
(800) 248-3600   Ext 60241
kevin.bulow@taylordoor.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Brian Pritchett
Address/Phone/Email 631 North First Street
West Branch, MI 48661
(800) 248-3600   Ext 60263
brian.pritchett@taylordoor.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15135_R5_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E13002024
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL15135_R5_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/24/2026
Date Validated 07/24/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 07/26/2026
Date Approved 10/13/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15135.1 a. Wood Edge Door - Glazed Insulated Glazed Wood Edge Steel Door - Single (X) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.2 b. Wood Edge Door - Glazed Insulated Glazed Wood Edge Steel Door - Single with or without Sidelites (OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.3 c. Wood Edge Door - Glazed Insulated Glazed Wood Edge Steel Door - Double with or without Sidelites (XX, OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.4 d. Wood Edge Door - Glazed Insulated "Impact" Glazed Wood Edge Steel Door - Single (X) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.5 e. Wood Edge Door - Glazed Insulated "Impact" Glazed Wood Edge Steel Door - Single with or without Sidelites (OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.6 f. Wood Edge Door - Glazed Insulated "Impact" Glazed Wood Edge Steel Door - Double with or without Sidelites (XX, OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.7 g. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Single (X) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.8 h. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Single with or without Sidelites (OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height (Utilizes Taylor "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Taylor Entrance Systems (See 15135.8 - 2010 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_INST 15135.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_EVAL 15135.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.9 i. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Double with or without Sidelites (XX, OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height (Utilizes Taylor "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Taylor Entrance Systems (See 15135.9 - 2010 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_INST 15135.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_EVAL 15135.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.10 j. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Single with or without Sidelites (OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height (Utilizes ODL "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.11 k. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Double with Sidelites (OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 6'8 in Height (Utilizes ODL "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.12 l. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Single (X) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.13 m. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Single with or without Sidelites (OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 8'0 in Height (Utilizes Taylor "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Taylor Entrance Systems (See 15135.13 - 2010 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_INST 15135.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_EVAL 15135.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.14 n. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Double with or without Sidelites (XX, OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 8'0 in Height (Utilizes Taylor "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Taylor Entrance Systems (See 15135.14 - 2010 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval)
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_INST 15135.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_EVAL 15135.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.15 o. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Single with or without Sidelites (OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 8'0 in Height (Utilizes ODL "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15135.16 p. Wood Edge Door - Opaque Insulated "Impact" Opaque Wood Edge Steel Door - Double with Sidelites (OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to 8'0 in Height (Utilizes ODL "Impact" Sidelites)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15135.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15135_R5_II_(e) Inst 15135.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15135_R5_AE_(e) Eval 15135.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex