Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL27194-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Pending FBC Approval
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer QINGDAO SEA NOVA BUILDING PROFILES PRODUCTS CO LTD
Address/Phone/Email SONGJIA YANGHE TOWN
JIAOHOU DIST.
QINGDAO CITY CHINA, NON-US 266425
(604) 649-6668
hghassemvand@gmail.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL27194_R5_COI_(h) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D6352006
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM G1552005
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL27194_R5_Equiv_of Standards (j).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 09/29/2026
Date Validated 09/29/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/05/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
27194.1 a. Nova Jamb Composite Door Jambs for use with side hinged entry door panels.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 27194.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL27194_R5_II_(h) Inst 27194.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27194_R5_AE_(h) Eval 27194.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27194.2 b. Nova Jamb Continuous Head and Sill with Integral Mullions Composite Jamb System for use with side hinged entry door panels. (OX, XO or OXO Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 27194.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL27194_R5_II_(h) Inst 27194.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27194_R5_AE_(h) Eval 27194.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27194.3 c. FANTASTIC 1 SERIES Aluminum Bump Threshold with Composite Substrate - (Inswing and Outswing X, XX, OX, XO or OXO Configurations.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 27194.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL27194_R5_II_(h) Inst 27194.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27194_R5_AE_(h) Eval 27194.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27194.4 d. Nova Jamb Composite Door Jambs for use with side hinged entry door panels.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 27194.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL27194_R5_II_(h) Inst 27194.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27194_R5_AE_(h) Eval 27194.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27194.5 e. POLY-TEK SERIES Inswing Plastic Threshold Deck with Composite Substrate and Adjustable Riser - X, XX Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 27194.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL27194_R5_II_(h) Inst 27194.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27194_R5_AE_(h) Eval 27194.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27194.6 f. PRO-TEK SERIES Inswing Aluminum Threshold Deck with Composite Substrate and Adjustable Riser - X, XX Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 27194.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL27194_R5_II_(h) Inst 27194.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27194_R5_AE_(h) Eval 27194.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex