Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL26933-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL26933_R2_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL26933_R2_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/28/2020
Date Validated 11/12/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 01/05/2021
Date Approved 02/09/2021
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
26933.1 Amarr Classica 1000, 2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-100-11 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.7/-18.4
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IRC-5309-100-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IRC-5309-100-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IRC-5309-100-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.2 Amarr Classica 1000, 2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-100-24 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.0/-17.0
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IRC-5318-100-24 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IRC-5318-100-24 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IRC-5318-100-24 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.3 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1209-130-11-F Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections and in any configuration
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IRC-1209-130-11-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IRC-1209-130-11-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IRC-1209-130-11-F Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.4 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1010-116-00 Thru 10'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +19.2/-22.3
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1010-116-00 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1010-116-00 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1010-116-00 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.5 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1014-130-15 Thru 14'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +23.5/-26.7
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1014-130-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1014-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1014-130-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.6 Model 1000/Superflex (Amarr 2432/Superflex) IBC-1009-130-11-S Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +24.3/-28.5
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1009-130-11-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1009-130-11-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1009-130-11-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.7 Model 1000/Superflex (Amarr 2432/Superflex) IBC-1009-150-11-S Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.7/-38.4
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1009-150-11-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1009-150-11-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1009-150-11-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.8 Model 1000/Superflex (Amarr 2432/Superflex) IBC-1009-130-11-S Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +24.3/-28.5
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1009-130-11-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1009-130-11-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1009-130-11-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.9 Model 1350 (Amarr 2741);Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-1314-130-15 Thru 14'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +23.5/-26.7
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1314-130-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1314-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1314-130-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.10 Model 1350 (Amarr 2741);Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-1314-150-15 Thru 14'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.5/-35.9
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-1314-150-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1314-150-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-1314-150-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.11 Model 2500/Superflex (Amarr 2502/Superflex, 2512/Superflex);Model 2400/Superflex (Amarr 2402/Superflex, 2412/Superflex, 2422/Superflex);Model 2000/Superflex (Amarr 2002/Superflex, 2012/Superflex, 2022/Superflex) IBC-2509-104-11-S Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.6/-18.3
 Other: Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-2509-104-11-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-2509-104-11-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-2509-104-11-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
26933.12 Model 2700/Superflex (Amarr 2742/Superflex);Model 2720/Superflex (Amarr 2042/Superflex) IBC-2709-104-00-S Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.6/-18.3
 Other: Utilizes Superflex panel bottom sections.
Installation Instructions
 FL26933_R2_II_IBC-2709-104-00-S Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-2709-104-00-S Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL26933_R2_AE_IBC-2709-104-00-S Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex