Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL37781-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer The PENROD Company
Address/Phone/Email 272 Bendix Road
Suite 550
Virginia Beach, VA 23452
(336) 861-5928
Ron.Talley@thepenrodcompany.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL37781_R2_COI_(g) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292012
ASTM D28432010
ASTM D6352010
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL37781_R2_Equiv_of Standards (f).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 02/28/2024
Date Validated 03/01/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 03/06/2024
Date Approved 04/16/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
37781.1 a. PENROD Composite Door Jamb Composite Door Jambs for use with side hinged entry door panels. Inswing/Outswing (X and XX Configurations up to 8'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 37781.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL37781_R2_II_(c) Inst 37781.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL37781_R2_AE_(c) Eval 37781.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
37781.2 b. PENROD Composite Door Jamb Composite Door Jambs for use with side hinged entry door and Sidelite Panels. Inswing/Outswing (XO or OX and OXO Back to Back Configurations up to 8'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 37781.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL37781_R2_II_(b) Inst 37781.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL37781_R2_AE_(c) Eval 37781.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
37781.3 c. PENROD Composite Door Jamb Continuous Head and Sill Composite Door Jambs with Integral Mullions for use with side hinged entry door and Sidelite Panels. Inswing/Outswing (XO or OX and OXO Configurations up to 6'8 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 37781.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL37781_R2_II_(b) Inst 37781.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL37781_R2_AE_(c) Eval 37781.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
37781.4 d. PENROD Composite Door Jamb Continuous Head and Sill Composite Door Jambs with Integral Mullions for use with side hinged entry door and Sidelite Panels. Inswing (XO or OX and OXO Configurations up to 8'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 37781.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL37781_R2_II_(c) Inst 37781.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL37781_R2_AE_(c) Eval 37781.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex