Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL27724-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL27724_R2_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962005
ASTM E3302002
ASTM F5882007
TAS 201,202,2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL27724_R2_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL27724_R2_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/21/2020
Date Validated 10/22/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/30/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
27724.1 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1218-130-24-M Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Amarr Mosaic Door, glazing available in any section/configuration;Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IRC-1218-130-24-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IRC-1218-130-24-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IRC-1218-130-24-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.2 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1209-190-15-F Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +57.0/-67.5
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections and in any configuration
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IRC-1209-190-15-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IRC-1209-190-15-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.3 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1216-175-26-F Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +48.0/-52.0
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections and in any configuration
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IRC-1216-175-26-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IRC-1216-175-26-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.4 Model 1350 (Amarr 2741);Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-1309-133-11 Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.5/-30.0
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-1309-133-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-1309-133-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-1309-133-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.5 Model 1350 (Amarr 2741);Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-1309-150-15 Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +32.6/-36.2
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-1309-150-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-1309-150-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-1309-150-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.6 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2009-104-11-R Thru 9'4 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.6/-18.3
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2009-104-11-R Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2009-104-11-R Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2009-104-11-R Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.7 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2009-130-11-R Thru 9'4 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.2/-28.4
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2009-130-11-R Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2009-130-11-R Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2009-130-11-R Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.8 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2009-150-11-R Thru 9'-4 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +32.5/-38.1
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2009-150-11-R Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2009-150-11-R Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2009-150-11-R Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.9 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-2710-130-00 Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.1/-28.0
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2710-130-00 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2710-130-00 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2710-130-00 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.10 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-2710-150-11 Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +32.1/-37.3
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2710-150-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2710-150-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2710-150-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.11 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-2712-130-15-I Thru 12'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +23.8/-27.3
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2712-130-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2712-130-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2712-130-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
27724.12 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042);Model 2743 (Amarr 2743) IBC-2712-150-15-I Thru 12'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.0/-36.7
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL27724_R2_II_IBC-2712-150-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2712-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL27724_R2_AE_IBC-2712-150-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex