Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL20111-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Continental Glass Systems, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 325 West 74th Place
Hialeah, FL 33014
(305) 231-1101
qbrown@cgsfl.com
 
Authorized Signature Quincy Brown
qbrown@cgsfl.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Fixed
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL20111_R5_COI_Certificate of Independence FBC 2023.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ANSI Z97.12014
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312016
ASTM F5882014
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL20111_R5_Equiv_Equivalence of Standards FBC2023.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 12/05/2023
Date Validated 03/07/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 03/09/2024
Date Approved 04/16/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
20111.1 3900 Butt Glazed Window Wall HVHZ LMI Impact Rated Aluminum Window Wall System
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other: Product rated for Large Missile Impact Resistance. See Installation Instructions, CGS136, and Product Evaluation Report, PER5308, for design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements, and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL20111_R5_II_CGS136 3900-WW BG-LMI FL20111.1 AD21-12 REV02.05.2024 -ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20111_R5_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 BG-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
20111.2 3900 Butt Glazed Window Wall HVHZ SMI Impact Rated Aluminum Window Wall System
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other: Product rated for Small Missile Impact Resistance. See Installation Instructions, CGS137, and Product Evaluation Report, PER5309, for sizes, configurations, installation requirements, and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL20111_R5_II_CGS136 3900-WW BG-SMI FL20111.2 AD21-15 REV02.05.2024-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20111_R5_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 BG-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
20111.3 Series 3060 window wall SMI 3060 window wall small missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-160
 Other: refer to installation drawing for other design pressure.
Installation Instructions
 FL20111_R5_II_Series 3060 WW SMI FL20111 AD17-09 REV02.06.2024-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20111_R5_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 3060WW-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
20111.4 Series 3900 window wall LMI Series 3900 window wall large missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +141/-141
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL20111_R5_II_3900 window wall LMI FL20111.4 AD15-57 REV 02.05.2024-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20111_R5_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 WW-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
20111.5 Series 3900 window wall SMI Series 3900 window wall small missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +141/-141
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL20111_R5_II_3900 Window wall SMI FL20111.5 AD15-58 REV 02.05..2024-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20111_R5_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 WW-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
20111.6 SERIES 3938 WINDOW WALL SYSTEM LMI AND SMI SERIES 3938 WINDOW WALL SYSTEM LMI AND SMI
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +110/-110
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL20111_R5_II_series 3938 window wall LMI SMI AD23-82 FL20111.6 REV 03.06.2024-SS.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20111_R5_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 3938 LMI and SMI.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex