Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL9274-R37
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Sika Corporation (MA)
Address/Phone/Email 100 Dan Road
Canton, MA 02021
(781) 332-3223
jensen.jon@us.sika.com
 
Authorized Signature Jon Jensen
jensen.jon@us.sika.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Single Ply Roof Systems
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert Nieminen
Florida License PE-59166
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 09/26/2028
Validated By John W. Knezevich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL9274_R37_COI_2024_07_COI_NIEMINEN.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM C12892018
ASTM D44342015
ASTM D46012012
ASTM D48972016
ASTM D61632016
ASTM D61642016
ASTM G1542016
FM 44702016
FM 44742011
ICC 5002020
TAS 1142011
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 06/10/2026
Date Validated 06/12/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 06/16/2026
Date Approved 08/11/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
9274.1 Sika Sarnafil Roof Systems (HVHZ) Thermoplastic roof systems for use in FBC HVHZ jurisdictions.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-495
 Other: 1.) Refer to the PEER Appendix for all assemblies and max. design pressures. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL9274_R37_II_2026_06_10_FINAL_A1_PEER-SIKA-001.B_HVHZ_FL9274-R37.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL9274_R37_AE_2026_06_10_FINAL_PEER-SIKA-001.B_HVHZ_FL9274-R37.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
9274.2 Sika Sarnafil Roof Systems (NON-HVHZ) Thermoplastic roof systems for use in FBC NON-HVHZ jurisdictions.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-495
 Other: 1.) Refer to the PEER Appendix for all assemblies and max. design pressures. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL9274_R37_II_2026_06_10_FINAL_A1_PEER-SIKA-001.A_NON-HVHZ_FL9274-R37.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL9274_R37_AE_2026_06_10_FINAL_PEER-SIKA-001.A_NON-HVHZ_FL9274-R37.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex