Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17319-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer EFCO Corporation
Address/Phone/Email 1000 County Road
Monett, MO 65708
(417) 235-3193
ghall@apog.com
 
Authorized Signature Greg Hall
ghall@apog.com
 
Technical Representative Joshua Coberley
Address/Phone/Email 1000 County Rd
Monett, MO 65708
(417) 235-3193   Ext 1633
jcoberley@efcocorp.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Architectural Testing, Incorporated
Address/Phone/Email 130 Derry Court
York, PA 17402
(717) 764-7700
dgmoyer@archtest.com
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Projected
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lucas A. Turner
Florida License PE-58201
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Scott Wolters, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17319_R4_COI_EvalReport-321G-LM-FPA.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832019
ASTM E3302021
ASTM E3312016
ASTM E5472000
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/12/2023
Date Validated 10/23/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/30/2023
Date Approved 12/12/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17319.1 321G Project Out, Fixed over Project Out, and Project Out Mulled Assemblies, Large Missile Impact 321G Project Out Windows, Fixed over Project Out Windows, and Project Out Window Mulled Assemblies, Large Missile Impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Evaluation Report and Installation Instructions for further details and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL17319_R4_II_321G-LM-FPA.pdf
 Verified By: Lucas A. Turner PE #58201
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17319_R4_AE_EvalReport-321G-LM-FPA.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17319.2 325G Project Out, Fixed over Project Out, and Project Out Mulled Assemblies, Small Missile Impact 325G Project Out Windows, Fixed over Project Out Windows, and Project Out Window Mulled Assemblies, Small Missile Impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Evaluation Report and Installation Instructions for further details and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL17319_R4_II_325G-SM-FPA.pdf
 Verified By: Lucas A. Turner PE #58201
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17319_R4_AE_EvalReport-325G-SM-FPA.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex