Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL16290-R18
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Performance Roof Systems, Inc. A SOPREMA Group Company
Address/Phone/Email 4800 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
Kansas City, MO 64130
(816) 921-0221   Ext 152
jstuhlman@performanceroofsystems.us
 
Authorized Signature Jeff Stuhlman
jstuhlman@performanceroofsystems.us
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Modified Bitumen Roof System
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert Nieminen
Florida License PE-59166
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 07/28/2028
Validated By John W. Knezevich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL16290_R18_COI_2024_07_COI_NIEMINEN.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D61622016
ASTM D61632016
ASTM D61642016
ASTM D62222016
ASTM D62232016
ASTM D62982016
ASTM D65092016
ASTM G1552013
FM 44702016
FM 44742011
TAS 1142011
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 06/15/2026
Date Validated 06/16/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 06/18/2026
Date Approved 08/11/2026
Date Revised 08/20/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
16290.1 Derbigum Modified Bitumen Roof Systems (HVHZ) APP and SBS modified bitumen roof systems for use in FBC HVHZ jurisdictions
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-382.5
 Other: 1.) The design pressure noted in this application pertains to one specific assembly. Refer to the PEER Appendix for all assemblies and maximum design pressures. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL16290_R18_II_2026_06_11_FINAL_A1_PEER-SOPPRS-008.B_HVHZ_FL16290-R18.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16290_R18_AE_2026_06_11_FINAL_PEER-SOPPRS-008.B_HVHZ_FL16290-R18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16290.2 Derbigum Modified Bitumen Roof Systems (NON-HVHZ) APP and SBS modified Bitumen roof systems for use in FBC non-HVHZ jurisdictions
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-382.5
 Other: 1.) The design pressure noted in this application pertains to one specific assembly. Refer to the PEER Appendix for all assemblies and maximum design pressures. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL16290_R18_II_2026_06_11_FINAL_A1_PEER-SOPPRS-008.A_NON-HVHZ_FL16290-R18.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16290_R18_AE_2026_06_11_FINAL_PEER-SOPPRS-008.A_NON-HVHZ_FL16290-R18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex