Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL42362
Application Type New
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Westlake Davinci Roofscapes, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 13890 W. 101 St
Lenexa, KS 66215
(800) 328-4624
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Authorized Signature Tyler Newsome
tnewsome@davinciroofscapes.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Products Introduced as a Result of New Technology
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Christopher Bowness
Florida License PE-64748
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan Dexter, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL42362_R0_COI_Florida Certificate of Independence 2023.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E1082017
ASTM G1552013
TAS 1002023
TAS 1102000
TAS 1252003
TAS 3011994
UL 5802006
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/21/2023
Date Validated 09/18/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 09/20/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
42362.1 Inspire Classic Roof Slates Polymer roofing slates
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +NA/-110
 Other: Design pressure listed is the maximum of the assembly options. See evaluation report for the assembly details and for other assemblies with other design pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL42362_R0_II_0064-30-2-5917_2023 FBC Inspire.pdf
 Verified By: Christopher Bowness, P.E. 64748
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL42362_R0_AE_0064-30-2-5917_2023 FBC Inspire.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex