Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL25605-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL25605_R3_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
TAS 201,202,2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL25605_R3_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL25605_R3_Equiv_ASTM E330 Comparison.pdf
FL25605_R3_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
FL25605_R3_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/29/2020
Date Validated 10/29/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
25605.1 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675) IRC-6209-169-15-I Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +45.2/-53.4
 Other: Available with impact glazing
Installation Instructions
 FL25605_R3_II_IRC-6209-169-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25605_R3_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL25605_R3_AE_IRC-6209-169-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25605.2 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675) IRC-6210-175-21-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +48.0/-56.1
 Other: Available with impact glazing
Installation Instructions
 FL25605_R3_II_IRC-6210-175-21-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25605_R3_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL25605_R3_AE_IRC-6210-175-21-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25605.3 Amarr Lincoln 1000, 2000 (Model 625); Amarr Hillcrest 1000, 2000 (Model 675) IRC-6212-175-24-I Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +47.4/-54.8
 Other: Available with impact glazing
Installation Instructions
 FL25605_R3_II_IRC-6212-175-24-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25605_R3_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL25605_R3_AE_IRC-6212-175-24-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25605.4 Amarr Olympus 500 (Model P500); Amarr Designers Choice 500 (Model D500) IRC-P509-130-11 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL25605_R3_II_IRC-P509-130-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25605_R3_AE_IRC-P509-130-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL25605_R3_AE_IRC-P509-130-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25605.5 Model 3550HD (Amarr 3552);Model Vista (Amarr 3552) IBC-3610-136-00 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +26.2/-30.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL25605_R3_II_IBC-3610-136-00 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25605_R3_AE_IBC-3610-136-00 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL25605_R3_AE_IBC-3610-136-00 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex