Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL41718-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Validated
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Masonite International
Address/Phone/Email 1955 Powis Road
West Chicago, IL 60185
(800) 663-3667
sschreiber@masonite.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Steve Schreiber
Address/Phone/Email 1 Premdor Drive
Dickson, TN 37055
(615) 441-4258
sschreiber@masonite.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL41718_R2_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D19292006
ASTM D28431993
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D6351996
ASTM D6352003
ASTM D6381996
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E13002024
ASTM G1552000
ASTM G1552004
TAS 201, 2031994
TAS 2021994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL41718_R2_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/14/2026
Date Validated 10/15/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
41718.1 a. Centurion Lite Frame Assembly Inserts "Centurion" Series Non-Impact Light Kit Insert for Glazing Up to a 3'0 x 8'0 Fiberglass Door Panel. Available with Clear, Decorative or Mini Blinds (1" Insulated Glass).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 41718.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL41718_R2_II_(e) Inst 41718.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL41718_R2_AE_(e) Eval 41718.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
41718.2 b. Centurion Lite Frame Assembly Inserts "Centurion" Series Impact Light Kit Insert for Glazing Up to a 3'0 x 8'0 Fiberglass Door Panel. Available with Clear or Decorative (1" Insulated Glass).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 41718.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL41718_R2_II_(e) Inst 41718.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL41718_R2_AE_(e) Eval 41718.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: No
41718.3 c. Blinds Between Glass Extruded Aluminum Lite Frame Assembly Inserts "Mini Blinds" Series Impact Light Kit Insert for Glazing Up to a 3'0 x 8'0 Fiberglass Door Panel. Available with (1-1/4" Insulated Glass).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 41718.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL41718_R2_II_(e) Inst 41718.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL41718_R2_AE_(e) Eval 41718.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex