Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL21033-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Sol-A-Trol Aluminum Products
Address/Phone/Email 4101 NW 132 St
Miami, FL 33054
(350) 681-2020   Ext 209
Edith@SOLATROL.COM
 
Authorized Signature Yiping Wang
mcyengineering@outlook.com
 
Technical Representative Edith Todzey
Address/Phone/Email 4101 NW 132nd St.
Miami, FL 33054
(305) 681-2020
edith@solatrol.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL21033_R4_COI_Certificate of Independence FBC 2023.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312016
ASTM F5882014
TAS 201 & TAS 202 & TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL21033_R4_Equiv_EQUIVALENCE OF STANDARDS 2023_ss.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 12/14/2023
Date Validated 12/28/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 01/02/2024
Date Approved 02/13/2024
Date Revised 10/16/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
21033.1 Series 5000 Aluminum Window Wall System - LMI & SMI Aluminum window wall system - large and small missile impact
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other: For window wall sizes vs. design loads, see installation instructions.
Installation Instructions
 FL21033_R4_II_series 5000 aluminum window wall system (LMI and SMI) FL21033 AD16-26 REV12.13.2023_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21033_R4_AE_Evaluation Report 2023.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex