Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL11291-R14
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Applied For
 
Comments Was set to re-apply on 10/19/26 m.c.
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Storm Smart Industries
Address/Phone/Email 6182 Idlewild Street
Fort Myers, FL 33966
(239) 938-1000
sburris@stormsmart.com
 
Authorized Signature Brian Rist
brist@getsmartcompanies.com
 
Technical Representative Shane Wise
Address/Phone/Email 545 Peck Avenue
Fort Myers, FL 33919
(239) 645-0558
swise@stormsmart.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Shane Wise
Address/Phone/Email 545 Peck Avenue
Fort Myers, FL 33919
(239) 645-0558
swise@stormsmart.com
 
Category Impact Protective Systems
Subcategory Operable
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Jeffrey C. Friant, P.E.
Florida License PE-0060974
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Richard Neet, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL11291_R14_COI_Certificate of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292014
ASTM D28432010
ASTM D6352014
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962012
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3302010
ASTM G1542016
ASTM G1552013
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL11291_R14_Equiv_Letter of Eqivalence.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/19/2026
Date Validated
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
11291.1 Storm Catcher Wind Abatement Screen System HVHZ & Non-HVHZ
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +130/-130
 Other: See Installation Instructions for additional limitations.
Installation Instructions
 FL11291_R14_II_Storm Catcher Installation Instructions.pdf
 Verified By: Jeffrey C. Friant, P.E. PE0060974
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL11291_R14_AE_Evaluation Report.pdf
 FL11291_R14_AE_Fire Testing - UV Letter.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex