Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL4272-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Columbia Aluminum Products, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 1150 West Rincon Street
Corona, CA 92878
(951) 395-1994
grant@columbiaaluminumproducts.com
 
Authorized Signature Grant Palenske
grant@columbiaaluminumproducts.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL4272_R8_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL4272_R8_Equiv_of Standards (d).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 02/24/2024
Date Validated 02/27/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 02/29/2024
Date Approved 04/16/2024
Date Revised 09/22/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
4272.1 a. Columbia Aluminum Products - Aluminum Astragal 6'8 Impact Resistant Extruded Aluminum Astragal utilizing the Nanya/Plastpro Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'0 x 6'8 Impact Resistant Opaque System - Outswing use
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 4272.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL4272_R8_II_(c) Inst 4272.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL4272_R8_AE_(c) Eval 4272.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
4272.2 b. Columbia Aluminum Products - Aluminum Astragal 6'8 Impact Resistant Extruded Aluminum Astragal utilizing the Masonite Opaque Steel Door 6'0 x 6'8 Impact Resistant Opaque System - Outswing use
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 4272.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL4272_R8_II_(c) Inst 4272.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL4272_R8_AE_(c) Eval 4272.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
4272.3 c. Columbia Aluminum Products - Aluminum Astragal 8'0 Impact Resistant Extruded Aluminum Astragal utilizing the Nanya/Plastpro Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'0 x 8'0 Impact Resistant Opaque System - Inswing / Outswing use
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 4272.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL4272_R8_II_(c) Inst 4272.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL4272_R8_AE_(c) Eval 4272.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex