Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL8753-R12
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer YKK AP America
Address/Phone/Email 1229 Hwy 441 Bypass
Dublin, GA 31021
(678) 838-6044
heatherevans@ykkap.com
 
Authorized Signature Hermes Norero
fbc@buildingdrops.com
 
Technical Representative Chris Moody
Address/Phone/Email 1229 Hwy 441 Bypass
Dublin, GA 31021
(478) 277-2549
ChrisMoody@ykkap.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Heather Evans
Address/Phone/Email 1229 Hwy 441 Bypass
Dublin, GA 31021
(678) 838-6044
heatherevans@ykkap.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sliding Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Zachary R. Priest, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL8753_R12_COI_COI_YKK AP America, Inc. SS 2024-02-28.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A4402008
AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A4402011
AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A4402017
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/24/2025
Date Validated 08/25/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/26/2025
Date Approved 10/14/2025
Date Revised 07/31/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
8753.1 YSD 400 Sliding Glass Door (HVHZ) (Non-Impact) YSD 400 Sliding Glass Door (HVHZ) (Non-Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK232, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK232 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER6479 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
8753.2 YSD 600 T Sliding Glass Door (HVHZ) (Non-Impact) YSD 600 T Sliding Glass Door (HVHZ) (Non-Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK233, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK233 SS 2025-08-24.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER10121 SS 2025-08-24.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
8753.3 YSD 600 TH Sliding Glass Door (HVHZ) (Impact) YSD 600 TH Sliding Glass Door (HVHZ) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK234, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK234 SS 2025-08-24.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER10122 SS 2025-08-24.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
8753.4 YSD 700 Sliding Glass Door (Insulating Glass) (HVHZ) (Non-Impact) YSD 700 Sliding Glass Door (Insulating Glass) (HVHZ) (Non-Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK236, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK236 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER6482 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
8753.5 YSD 700 Sliding Glass Door (Monolithic Glass) (HVHZ) (Non-Impact) YSD 700 Sliding Glass Door (Monolithic Glass) (HVHZ) (Non-Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK237, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK237 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER6483 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
8753.6 YSD 700 H Sliding Glass Door (Monolithic Glass) (HVHZ) (Impact) YSD 700 H Sliding Glass Door (Monolithic Glass) (HVHZ) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK238, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK238 SS 2024-08-21.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER9381 SS 2024-08-21.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
8753.7 YSD 700 H Sliding Glass Door (Insulating Glass) (HVHZ) (Impact) YSD 700 H Sliding Glass Door (Insulating Glass) (HVHZ) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Please refer to Installation Instructions, YKK240, for design pressures dependent on size of panel and glass capacities.
Installation Instructions
 FL8753_R12_II_YKK240 SS 2021-12-20.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL8753_R12_AE_PER6486 SS 2020-02-13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex