Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17774-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer SUNFLEX Wall Systems LP.
Address/Phone/Email 4120 Enterprise Ave.
Ste. 120
Naples, FL 34104
(800) 606-0756
m.bickenbach@sunflexwall.com
 
Authorized Signature Yiping Wang
mcyengineering@outlook.com
 
Technical Representative Marco Bickenbach
Address/Phone/Email 4120 Enterprise Ave.
Ste. 120
Naples, FL 34104
(800) 606-0756
m.bickenbach@sunflexwall.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17774_R3_COI_Certificate of Independence 17774 FBC 2023-SS.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312016
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/15/2023
Date Validated 12/28/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 01/03/2024
Date Approved 02/13/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17774.1 SF55 Inswing/Outswing Folding Door System Series SF55 Inswing/Outswing Aluminum Folding Door - L.M.I.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +60/-60
 Other: For design pressures vs. door sizes, see installation instructions.
Installation Instructions
 FL17774_R3_II_SF55 INSWING-OUTSWING FOLDING DOORS-L.M.I FL17774 AD12-52 REV 11.14.2023-SS.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17774_R3_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023-SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex