Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL28646-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL28646_R2_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL28646_R2_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/21/2020
Date Validated 10/21/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/29/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
28646.1 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1016-150-26 Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.2/-35.3
 Other: Glazing not available with wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL28646_R2_II_IBC-1016-150-26 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-1016-150-26 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-1016-150-26 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
28646.2 Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422);Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2410-150-15-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.1/-37.3
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL28646_R2_II_IBC-2410-150-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-2410-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-2410-150-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
28646.3 Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422);Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2416-110-63-A Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +16.7/-18.9
 Other: Available with one full view section;glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL28646_R2_II_IBC-2416-110-63-A Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-2416-110-63-A Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-2416-110-63-A Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
28646.4 Model 3550HD (Amarr 3552);Model Vista (Amarr 3552) IBC-3612-104-00 Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.3/-17.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL28646_R2_II_IBC-3612-104-00 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-3612-104-00 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL28646_R2_AE_IBC-3612-104-00 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex