ADA Title III Requirements for New Construction and Alterations
[…] waiting areas, train or bus platforms, baggage checking and return areas and
employment areas (except those involving non-occupiable spaces accessed only by ladders, catwalks, crawl spaces, very narrow passageways, or
freight (non-passenger) elevators which are frequented only by repair
personnel).
|
E Equivalent
To or Exceeds ADA Provisions
Common to both 28 CFR, Part 35 and 28
CFR Part 36 (2010) DOJ Title II & Title III
Add definition for
clarification.
Incorporated from 49 CFR, Part 37 (2006)
DOT Transportation Facilities
|
Section 36.104 Definitions
Private
club.'' The term "private club'' is defined in accordance with section
307 of the ADA as a private club or establishment exempted from coverage
under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
Section 36.104 Definitions
"Private entity.'' The term
"private entity'' is defined as any individual or entity other than a
public entity. It is used as part of the definition of "public
accommodation'' in this section.
Section 36.401 New Construction
A
"professional office of a health care provider'' is defined as a
location where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide
professional services related to the physical or mental health of an