Americans with Disabilities Act Side-By-Side Comparison
[…] E         Equivalent To or Exceeds ADA Provisions

 

Common to both 28 CFR, Part 35 and 28 CFR Part 36 (2010) DOJ Title II & Title III

Add definition for clarification.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Incorporated from 49 CFR, Part 37 (2006) DOT Transportation Facilities

 

Section 36.104 Definitions

Private club.'' The term "private club'' is defined in accordance with section 307 of the ADA as a private club or establishment exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

 

Section 36.104 Definitions

"Private entity.'' The term "private entity'' is defined as any individual or entity other than a public entity. It is used as part of the definition of "public accommodation'' in this section.

Section 36.401 New Construction