Americans with Disabilities Act Side-By-Side Comparison
[…] Add definition for clarification.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Incorporated from 49 CFR, Part 37 (2006) DOT Transportation Facilities

 

Section 36.104 Definitions

Private club.'' The term "private club'' is defined in accordance with section 307 of the ADA as a private club or establishment exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

 

Section 36.104 Definitions

"Private entity.'' The term "private entity'' is defined as any individual or entity other than a public entity. It is used as part of the definition of "public accommodation'' in this section.

Section 36.401 New Construction

A "professional office of a health care provider'' is defined as a location where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide professional services related to the physical or mental health of an individual makes such services available to the public. In a two-story development that houses health care providers only on the ground floor, the "professional office of a health care provider'' is limited to the ground floor unless the second floor was designed or intended for use by a health care provider.

 

Sec.36.104 Definitions.