Americans with Disabilities Act Side-By-Side Comparison
[…] 553.504(5)(b), FS

 

 Note: The drawings are not the complete code requirements, do not depict all possible options and the code text must be reviewed for additional requirements

Figure 604.8.1.6

Wheelchair Accessible Toilet Compartment in New Construction

 

 

 

 

E         Equivalent To or Exceeds ADA Provisions

 

 

 

 

Florida Specific

 

Provide drawing specific to Florida accessibility requirements for lavatory and water closet as per FS.

 

 

 

 

Advisory 604.8.1.6 Lavatory and 604.8.1.7 Water Closet. Florida law, section 553.504(5), F.S., stipulates that “…required bathing rooms and toilet rooms in new construction shall be designed and constructed…” with an accessible lavatory in the wheelchair accessible compartment and the water closet located in a corner diagonal to the door. The ADA Standards for Accessible Design and therefore this code require wheelchair accessible compartments