STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (c). With regard to a proposed 30 story residential high rise in Aventura, Florida, that has no other fossil burning appliances other than a diesel powered emergency generator on the first floor; whether the Rule requires that all units in the building be provided with carbon monoxide detection outside every sleeping area, no matter how distant they may be from the generator?

Conclusions of Law

1.  The Florida Building Commission has the specific statutory authority to interpret the provisions of 9B-3.0472, Florida Administrative Code, by entering a declaratory statement.

2.  Section 553.885(1), Florida Statutes, requires that:

[e]very building, other than a hospital, an inpatient hospice facility, or a nursing home facility licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration, for which a building permit is issued for new construction on or after July 1, 2008, and having a fossil-fuel-burning heater or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage shall have an approved operational carbon monoxide alarm installed within 10 feet of each room used for sleeping purposes.  For a new hospital, an inpatient hospice facility, or a nursing home facility licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration, an approved operational carbon monoxide detector shall be installed inside or directly outside of each room or area within the hospital or facility where a fossil-fuel burning heater, engine, or appliance is located. This detector shall be connected to the fire-alarm system of the hospital or facility as a supervisory signal.

 

            3.  Rule 9B-3.0472(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides that:

[e]very building for which a permit for new construction is issued on or after 7/1/08 and having a fossil-fuel-burning heater or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage shall have an operational carbon monoxide alarm installed within 10 feet of each room used for sleeping purposes.

 

            4.  The foregoing authorities do not authorize the Florida Building Commission to authorize any alternate means of compliance with the statutory requirements subsequently adopted into rule.